Archive for March, 2008

The One With The Baboon Face

Posted in Uncategorized on March 27, 2008 by steve maestro

“Eh Lam ah Lam, you look there and see” *points to the left side of the sky

“Erm, what is it?”  I replied…

“You don’t see it meh? You see the cloud there…”

“Oh, now I see it.. why ah?” I replied…

“You see the cloud in the sky there? Looks like you lah, baboon face…”

Baboon Face!!??!?

You mean I look like this???

baboon.jpg

*bazooka aimed at my heart…* KAPOOM~~~!

 

Advertisements

The One With The 3’s

Posted in Emo Moments, Randoms on March 27, 2008 by steve maestro

3, is the number of assignments due next week…

3, is the number of papers I have to sit for my finals two weeks from now…

3, is the number times I have come close to a near death experience from last week until now…

3, is the number of times I forgot to lock my car while in campus… so far…

3, is the number of times I nearly pee-ed in my pants while driving home from campus…

3, is the number of people who asked me whether am I working in UCSI as a staff…

3, is the number of times my mum shot a rubber band towards me while I’m doing my work…

3, is the number of times when I felt so distant to you…

3, is the number which I’m beginning to dislike now…

I hate you, number 3…

 

 

The One With My First Semester In UCSI

Posted in My experiences on March 25, 2008 by steve maestro

God is amazing…

Everything looked… doomed. Bad. Terrible. I’m of course speaking of the past half a year ago. I could still remember how lost I were and how troubled I was back then, when my application to University of Nottingham failed, and suddenly I find myself in a loophole of some sort. I was not continuing my education, and it almost seemed as if I wouldn’t wanna do anything at all back then. Then God moved…

“Do not look left and right. Do not be startled. Stay on the track that you’re supposed to walk on and do not turn your eyes away from it”, were the exact words that God had for me. And stayed on I did…

I’m of course speaking of the decisions I have to make then. In the end I opted to work with my friend, Jackie, in Giant Retails for a period of 3 months before deciding to ‘stay on the track’… in other words, to do with my education.

I graduated with a diploma in business management from Tunku Abdul Rahman College. But does that mean I’m supposed to continue on with business courses in my later stages of my education? And it doesn’t help that I did not like the whole business course I did, let alone having to survive it for the next 3 years. It is then when it hit me again… “stay on the track…”

I’m not even supposed to do business in the first place. To many who knew, I was supposed to do mass comm in Tunku Abdul Rahman College. I had the offer letter, I was about to pay the fees. When suddenly the whole business decision ruined it, and of course I did business then. For the next year from then… my life went to a complete mess.

I will not go on to say how much of a mess it became. But there were lots of hurt and pain in the process. One which involves breaking hearts and stuff. And broke mine too. But anyways… yeah in a nutshell I decided to make the switch and do mass comm instead in the current university I’m in now, University College Sedaya International.

And boy oh boy… I am not kidding. Things suddenly to go back on track again, I must admit. Once again, I will not go on to say how much of a change it is, but I shall present it in a point form manner… so that I can one day look back in my own archive and see this and smile. And yes I will definitely smile. Ok here goes:

1) Made new friends… as in lots of new friends…

2) Played for UCSI Christian Fellowship’s Easter Rally, an awesome and amazing experience…

3) Finally doing something which I can relate to… and no accounting in syllabus is a huge plus…

4) Made more new friends (ok I know this is redundant… but really the amount of friends and contacts I have gotten in the past 3 months in UCSI are ridiculously a lot… so come to UCSI if you need friends, haha…)

5) Lost some weight. Not a lot… but enough to put on the old pants again… haha…

6) And finally… fell in love.

I hope by the time I open up this post in my archives next time, I would have been able to add more stuff to the list… but most of all, I could look back and grin, smile, laugh… whatever it is…

Speaking of which, the semester is coming to an end. Finals coming. Time seemed to pass by so fast here. But I’m loving every single hour. Minute. Second. Milisecond. Of it.

The One With The Sunburst Concert 2

Posted in Music, My experiences on March 16, 2008 by steve maestro

I survived Sunburst Music Festival 2008….

It’s really a nice experience, and it certainly lifted the whole standard on music concerts and performances, kudos to the organizing team, Pineapple for such a great job.

So what’s the best performance of the night you ask? Of course it’s gotta be Incubus! But that’s cuz I’m a rockerhead, so definitely the night goes to Incubus. But not forgetting the other stars as well, such as The Roots, Incognito and John Legend. I enjoyed John Legend’s set the most if I were to choose from the three. And darn that lucky Indian lady who went up to slow dance with him. She must be envy of all ladies out there… and men too.

Caught a glimpse of our own acts in action as well, such as Reza Salleh and Meet Uncle Hussein. Che’Nelle performed too, but it was only a mediocre performance I heard… was too busy swooning away to John Legend…

Incubus took center stage by 12am, and their song list goes something like this:

1) Quicksand

2) Kiss To Send Us Off

3) Nice To Know You

4) Wish You Were Here

5) Anna Molly

6) Vitamin

7) Favorite Things (thanks Shariman!)

8) The Warmth

9) Drive

10) Pistola

11) Talk Show On Mute

12) Sick Sad Lil World

13) Megalomaniac

At this point, it seemed as though they were really closing their set already, with Search’s banner appearing on their backdrop. Lots of people started to leave the place. When suddenly…

ENCORE TIME!!! And they continued with:

14) Stellar

15) Circles

16) Aqueous Transmission

Haha, to all who left before the encore, it’s either you missed it, or you had to ran all the way back to where you once were (which is like… the length of two football fields?). Losers…

So what did it cost me? Let’s see:

Sunburst ticket: RM0

Tuborg Beer: RM10

Fish and Chips: RM10

Coffee Bean Ice-blended: RM10

Misc. items: RM15

So all in all… I spent RM45 to watch Incubus, John Legend, The Roots and Incognito live. I’m a happy person… haha…

Of course, when reality snaps back, the backaches and sores and what nots started to creep in… sigh…

Back to assignments… and shift focus to UCSI Christian Fellowship’s Easter Rally.

The One With The Meaning Of My Name

Posted in Uncategorized on March 14, 2008 by steve maestro

What Lam Means


You are relaxed, chill, and very likely to go with the flow.

You are light hearted and accepting. You don’t get worked up easily.

Well adjusted and incredibly happy, many people wonder what your secret to life is.You are usually the best at everything … you strive for perfection.

You are confident, authoritative, and aggressive.

You have the classic “Type A” personality.

You are confident, self assured, and capable. You are not easily intimidated.

You master any and all skills easily. You don’t have to work hard for what you want.

You make your life out to be exactly how you want it. And you’ll knock down anyone who gets in your way!

What’s Your Name’s Hidden Meaning?

The One With The Sunburst Concert

Posted in Music, Randoms on March 14, 2008 by steve maestro

Three concerts! In 2 months!

First was Switchfoot at KLCC! Then Backstreet Boys at Sunway Lagoon! And now…

SUNBURST MUSIC FESTIVAL at MONT KIARA HARTAMAS!

picture-perfect1394.jpg

Two tickets from The Kash… one for him. One for me. Muahaha… 

Yay me… and I didn’t even forked out a single cent for the BSB and Sunburst Concerts… so it pays to have friends working with the media world and friends who so happen to have extra tickets.

SUNBURST… here I come!!!

The One Where I Got My Ear Pierced Pt.2

Posted in Randoms, Ridiculous things on March 10, 2008 by steve maestro

Continuing from the first part not too long…

I went from this:

picture-21.png
The initial one… 

To this:

picture-76.png
The complete one!!! 

Yippee!! In less than a week’s time, I could change it already! Haha… yeah there was a bit of pain and blood, and putting it through the first time is kinda tough. But as I persevere and continued to push for the hole (…ok that sounded wrong in so many ways…), I got it and now it’s in!

Hehe… I’m so happy. Even the dad and mum said I look cool. Uncle and cousin from Aussie came down today for vacation, staying over at my place, and even they think I look cool! Haha… But all of them asked me to cut my hair. Not nice according to them. But I don’t wanna cut it first, just leaving it for the time being.

Until I get my other piercings have more stuff to blog about next time… ciaoz!!

(I will be really busy with all the ongoing things in college and stuff… so if in case I don’t blog, in case… it means I’m busy. But I doubt so.)