The Tales from the Oriental Pearl…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Booyah!! WASSUP??!!

Holla people! Well, yeah the title for this post is just to catch your attention, it has nothing to do with anything pearl or stuff like that. I’ve just got back from my trip from Penang, and boy was it a fun time! I promised myself that I would go there again, no matter what. And here are some hillarious, fun, bizarre and totally weird moments from the trip!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
From left :Joyce, Amy, Janette and Carr Yan aka Perempuan Gila Babi

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Lunch at some highway stop…

We set off on Tuesday morning to Kulim, Kedah, where our friend Ki Keat stays. Departing from Pudu Raya, KL at 10am, Carr Yan, Janette, Joyce, Amy and myself embarked on a 5 long and tiring hours journey. We stopped for awhile for refreshments and food along the way (I think we stopped at the Ipoh Selatan rumah rehat). The girls had their food, and I had my potato chips. Moving on…

Yes, we finally arrived at Kulim by 3pm. As soon as we got off the bus, Joyce complained, “Why here so hot one?”. Well, the bad news is not only Kulim is hot, but Penang as well, we’ll have more of that later. Ki Keat picked us up in his Toyota Rav4 (such an attracttion, even for guys), and we went back to his place, where his mum cooked us some delicious prawn noodles (so kind of her, and she’s also very young btw…). I found out that in Penang, Hokkien Mee stands for Prawn Mee actually. Ok, not to confuse you guys, here’s the deal; KL’s Hokkien Mee is the brownish black, thick noodles. However, in Penang, that same dish is called Hokkien Char. And KL’s Prawn Mee is…Prawn Mee or Har Meen, whereas Penang it is called Hokkien Mee. Capish?

Ki Keat must have slipped in some drugs or something into our Ribena drinks, cuz after we drank it, all of us became nuts! We are like…high or something! Prove: We talked about rats for TWO hours! Man, but it’s good as it reminded me of my own history with rats. I used to chase them around my house with my Shelltox pesticide spray and a lighter, spraying flames at them. It was fun…back then.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
All comfy in Ki Keat’s Rav4…

Anyhow, we left Kulim at around 630pm, supposedy headed for Tambun for seafood (our friend Janette is such a seafood lover). Unfortunately, there was a very bad jam, and we decided to head to Penang instead. After all the driving (poor Ki Keat, but we really thanked him for bringing us around), all the waiting, we finally arrived at Penang at around 830pm, and we headed up to Batu Ferringhi, cuz that’s where we stayed, at SriSayang Apartments. As we dragged our tired feet and growling stomachs out from our apartment, I’m already thinking of what are we gonna eat then. All the char kuay teow, laksa, har meen…and all of a sudden we just went to…THE SHIP?!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Delicious escargot baked with cheese…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Drank too much, and this is what happened…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Me, Amy and Ki Keat, don’t we look like brothers and sisters?

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
All together now…

Now that I come to think of it, KL don’t have THE SHIP ah? Why must come all the way to Penang to dine at The Ship? But yeah, I guess I was too tired to complain then, as well as giving Janette the opportunity to satisfy her seafood needs. Took some nice pictures there, and we ordered some poultry meals and some seafood (seafood platter, escargots and the likes..). After that, we went on to shop at Batu Ferringhi! Yes, the Batu Ferringhi where you can get DVDs for a dirt cheap price of RM4 for one DVD. And yep, we bought a lot of it. We also bought some other stuff, butI couldn’t remember them. After that we head back to our apartment, and we…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Eye condom?! No kidding!

…didin’t sleep until 3am! Instead, we stayed up to play some silly games (UNO cards, some memorizing game, and lastly, Spin The Bottle). After that, we called it a night, and we woke up at…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Somehow the girls managed to wake up on time…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
View outside of the apartment’s balcony

…8am!!???! Freaking early! And yeah, I’m not in a good mood then, at all! My friends can confirm that. I was on a bad patch of mood, until we reached to some market to have our breakfast. The food was nice, especially the Char Kuay Teow. One thing I found out as well, the portion of food over at Penang is much smaller compared to KL’s. Maybe it got to do with the size of the people there? I do realize that Penang people are quite petite actually, especially the girls. Or maybe it’s just me.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Janette complaining about the amount of food that they serve…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Joyce thinking “Aiya, hantam la, damn hungry la…”

Then we head on up to Kek Lok Si temple. No, we are not going there to pray or what, we were there for some shopping! Yay, the girl’s favorite word, and they managed to take the word to a whole new level, I’ll explain why later. So, yeah, we went up there, dragging our already tired and lazy feet up the stairs.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Shit for sale…some more RM3 for one! (it’s not real shit btw…)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Love this picture…taken by…ehem (clears throat), yours truly…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Don’t mess with me, I know Chinese Kung Fu!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
“So many choices, which one should I buy?”

Along the way, there were stalls, some sort like a mini Petaling Street. And it was hillarious as well! Of course there will be bargaining when we wanna buy things from there (KL people=Cheap losers), and here’s what I learned. In order to reach the price that you want, you just have to walk away. And as you progress with each step, the price would seriously go down, and down, and down, to a really ridiculously low price! Imagine something for RM130 being cut down to RM25! Man, that’s dirt cheap! And here’s the second part of the lesson, once you’ve gotten the price that you want, immediately jump at the opportunity and close the deal! Don’t say things like, “Oh, I’ll be back later”, for they know that you’ve got your eyes on that item already, and they would try to up the price again.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Tortoise’s paradise

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
More tortoise…wanting to be fed..
As we gained closer to the summit, we reached this place where we can feed these tortoises. I don’t know why there’s such creatures there, but it was fun, as we can buy some veggies and throw it into the pond to feed them. Legend had it that this big-a**, really old tortoise lives there, and if you’re lucky enough, you can actually lure it out. I don’t know if we got one, but here’s a picture of one big-a** tortoise!

It seemed small right? So I’ll explain the proper scaling here. See those other smaller tortoises next to the big one? Ok, now, take your right arm. Stretch it to your right hand side, as far as possible. From the tip of your fingers to your chest, that’s the size of one of the seemingly smaller tortoise. Go figure how big that big-a** tortoise is.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Showing off their hairless legs…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
1, 2, 3, 4, wow…you girls can count

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Kek Lok Si temple

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Bunch of posers…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
From shortest to tallest…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Typical Friendster picture

And we reached the summit, not really the summit actually, just somewhere near it. And yeah, as usual, we took some funny pictures, some really stupid ones, which I will not post it out. After that, we went down, there were some disappointments as the girls were bargaining for their clothing, and me and Ki Keat lost on the opportunity to buy a nice samurai sword for RM25, stainless steel. Man…such regret…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Model 1

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Model 2

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Model 3?

Then we went to Queensbay Mall. Well, I thought, maybe we are heading there for the air-cond maybe, but turns out, the girls are lashing it out for their disappointment earlier on at Kek Lok Si temple! They went on a shopping spree like nobody’s business! In a mall! Like we can’t do it in back in KL? But, but…we shouldn’t mess with them, like the proverb said, ‘Hell hath no fury as a woman’s scorn’. Just…leave them alone if you value your life. But I seriously can’t stand shopping, so, I parted ways with them, I went on a lone crusade around QB Mall. And the funniest thing is this, the girls actually went and had their lunch at OldTown! Well I, didin’t do the smarter thing as well, I had Kenny Rogers for lunch. Such is how our pathetic brains worked…we HAVE to eat those things while we are in Penang. So after lunch, the girls continued to vent their anger by shopping like crazy, trying out every single thing along the way.

And then we met up with Carene, who is a resident of Penang herself. As we (the men…or is it just me? Cuz I think my other guy friend Ki Keat enjoyed shopping with the girls…) continued to suffer the wrath of the ladies, it went on to continue at Gurney Plaza. It didin’t stopped there, as they went on with their hunger to shop for more! Come to think of it, it’s not like shopping in KL is darn expensive anyway…sigh…

After that we went to somewhere near Praghin Mall to have our dinner, we we had fried egg with oyster (or is it fried oyster with egg?), and Har Meen! Finally some real Penang food! After that delicious meal, Carene parted ways with us, and this is where the fun begins! Finding our way around that area! We were searching for Campbell Street (regular pasar malam/night market only…), and it took us an hour to find it! When we finally reached there, we were all dead tired, and the stalls were all nearly closed…

Then we head back to Batu Ferringhi, where we made some last shopping there. I bought some sunglasses and MORE DVDs. We reached back to our apartment at around 12 am, and after we refreshed ourselves, we soon found ourselves chatting with each other, Pillow Talk style! I was surprised at how it came to that level, but poor Ki Keat had to sleep cuz he’s too tired and sleepy. Though it was awkward for one guy to be sitting around four girls talking about their secrets and stuff like that, it was…pretty entertaining actually…don’t get jealous guys…

The Pillow talk gang didin’t slept at all, and at 645am sharp we said our goodbye to Batu Ferringhi, and after dropping off Joyce and Amy to their hotel (both of them are staying for one more day), we went and board the ferry back to the mainland, as we need to be on time for our bus at 10am. We went for our breakfast (some lovely wan tan mee), and then we dropped off at the Kulim bus station, saying goodbye to Ki Keat and finally getting some rest on the bus. I have some nasty pictures of ‘some’ people sleeping, but I’m not gonna post it here. If you’re really interested, let me know, I can arrange on how to show it to you.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Love this picture, once again, taken by…yours truly

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Can you feel the breeze on your face?

We reached KL at around 330pm, and me and Carr Yan took the train back to Kepong. Janette went off to 1 Utama for some interview or something like that.

All in all, this trip was a FUN and AMAZING experience. And I will tyr my best not to pass by any chance to go Penang again. Such a wonderful place to explore, there you go, the Oriental Pearl…and my stories and journey so far. Hope you enjoyed reading it, and God bless…

Some food pictures to wet your taste buds…

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Laksa

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Char Kuay Teow

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Ais Kacang

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Cendol

Special thanks and terima kasih to Ki Keat, for your time and company, as well as your Toyota Rav4, and Carene, for bringing us around.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Tai Ko, Ki Keat!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Carene, the black top girl on your right

Advertisements

4 Responses to “The Tales from the Oriental Pearl…”

  1. hmmm, looks like you had a wonderful and great time in Penang yeah, and yes I stayed at the SrI Sayang place last time when I went not with thE Oral Stage,anyway your friend Janette and Carryn are kinda cute ah…well, better show me what DVD’s you bought yeah…take care bro…

  2. Haha, i guess SriSayang will be synonymous with Penang now. I plan to go there again next month, wana go? Err…Janette sudah berpunya, while Carr Yan takde orang mau… U wan anot? I give special discount…

    I bought House, some music CDs and Wild Hogs, din buy a lot, but Janette bought Desperate Housewives…gonna get it from her soon

  3. Haha wow, damn you coz you didn’t tell me earlier. If not it would’ve been perfect. Exams over -> Penang to relax and chill haha. Anyways, whats up with the eye condom thingy… Sounds so… Uh nevermind haha. Next time you go better let me know earlier ah!!

  4. Haha, I’ll let you know in advance, how about that? Maybe going somewhere around June or early July. Eye condom, means sunglasses actually. Yeah, that’s why I took the picture…

    Anyways, glad I went to Penang. At least I went somewhere rather than being stuck in my own house during my holidays…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: